The Hoth white label SEO is one of the best known reseller platforms in the industry. It sells individual SEO products on an order basis, with public wholesale prices and reports that carry no HOTH branding. This review looks at what it actually offers, what it costs, and who it fits, using only facts from thehoth.com itself. You will also see how it compares to a managed white label partner and to building in house, so you can pick the right model for your agency.

Quick answer: Choose The Hoth if you run a variable workload and want to order one product at a time at published prices. Choose a managed fulfillment partner if you want one team to own the whole client program, with branded reports and a signed NDA. Build in house only if you have steady volume and months to hire.

The Hoth white label SEO review comparing productized platform and managed fulfillment
A fair review weighs the productized platform model against managed fulfillment.

How we compared

We scored the options on five criteria, and we state them up front so you can check our work.

Every competitor fact below comes from thehoth.com's own public pages, dated as of October 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you quote a client. This review also follows the disclosure standard in Google's review content guidance: every claim below names its source. For the wider market beyond this one brand, see our roundup of the best white label seo companies.

The Hoth white label SEO: what it is

The HOTH (the name is short for "Hittem Over The Head", per their own about page) started in 2010 in Saint Petersburg, Florida. According to their published history, their first public product was a white label SEO service for agencies and publishers, and they later built a formal white label reseller program with bulk discounts for larger buyers. You can read that history on their about page.

On their homepage, The HOTH publishes three headline numbers: a 4.9 out of 5 average rating from 4,000+ reviews, 200,000+ businesses served, and 1,000,000+ backlinks built. Those are their own figures, not independently verified for this review. We list them here only because they are public.

What they sell today falls into two buckets. The first is ala carte products ordered one at a time: links, content, citations, reputation management. The second is managed engagements, HOTH X Managed SEO and a newer AI visibility line called AI Discover. The model is self service: you pick a product, fill out a short brief, and track fulfillment in their dashboard. Their 2026 reseller guide says every deliverable ships unbranded by default, with no HOTH logos, and that your campaign manager stays invisible to your client.

What The Hoth costs (as of October 2026)

The price table below comes from The HOTH's 2026 reseller guide on thehoth.com. They publish wholesale prices for almost every product, which is unusual and genuinely useful for resellers. Check current prices on their site before you quote a client.

ProductWholesale price (as of October 2026)
Link Outreach$175 to $405 per link, tiered by DA/DR
Platinum Links$375 per link
Link Insertions$200 to $450+ per insertion
Exclusive Media Links$450 per link
Earned Media$3,500 per campaign (50+ pickups)
Content Refresh$40 to $125 per post
Citation Cleanup$399 per location
Review and Reputation Management$275 per month
Managed SEO (HOTH X)From $1,000 per month
AI Discover$775, $1,500, $2,500, or $5,000 per month (3 month minimum on all tiers)

A note on markup: wholesale is your cost, not your price. Their own guide says they have seen resellers run 2X to 4X markup depending on the client, and that the right number is whatever you can defend in a sales conversation. A bulk buyer program improves the effective wholesale cost as your volume grows.

Who The Hoth fits, and who it does not

Two panel graphic showing who the review subject fits and who it does not
The productized model fits variable, order by order work.

The Hoth fits agencies with variable workloads. If your SEO needs arrive in bursts, one off orders with no retainer keep your overhead at zero between jobs. It also fits agencies that keep strategy in house and need production capacity fast: links, content, citations, ordered and tracked in one dashboard. And it fits agencies that want to see wholesale prices before signing anything.

It does not fit agencies that want a partner to plan the campaign. On ala carte products, the strategy is yours to own. It does not fit agencies whose top worry is confidentiality terms, because we could not find a public NDA statement on thehoth.com. Ask them directly before sharing client data. And it is not built for end clients shopping for SEO directly; it is a reseller platform, so buy through an agency.

The alternatives: managed fulfillment or in house

Three path flow from agency to platform, managed fulfillment, or in house
Three ways to deliver SEO: order products, outsource the program, or build a team.

Managed white label fulfillment is the other model. Instead of ordering products, you hand the whole program to one team. Our white label seo for agencies runs on fixed monthly retainers: Starter $900, Growth $1,500, Scale $2,500. One named account lead runs each partner account. Reports carry your agency logo and go out on the 3rd of each month. Revisions are included, and a missed deliverable means that month is not charged. Every plan is month to month with 30 days notice and no setup fees. We sign an NDA before you share any client information. The white label seo pricing guide lists every posted rate.

Here is the margin example, worked out. The Growth plan costs you $1,500 a month, and the typical agency resale is $3,200. That is $3,200 minus $1,500, which leaves $1,700 a month of margin per client. Your resale price is yours to set. Run the same arithmetic with your own number and the decision is visible before you quote.

The third option is hiring in house. One experienced SEO hire costs salary plus benefits, tools, and months of ramp time. The math is simple: if you cannot keep one hire fully busy on client work, outsourcing wins on cost alone. For the full breakdown, see our white label SEO vs in house comparison.

Side by side comparison

Comparison table of review criteria with check marks and honest unknowns
Checks are verified facts. Question marks are honest unknowns to ask about.
CriterionThe HothManaged fulfillment (WhiteLabelSEO)In house
Price publishedYes, per product (as of October 2026)Yes: Starter $900, Growth $1,500, Scale $2,500Not comparable
Buying modelAla carte products, no commitment per orderFixed monthly retainersSalary plus overhead
ReportsUnbranded reports standardCarry your logo, delivered on the 3rdYou build them
Strategy ownershipYours on ala carte products; HOTH X bundles a managed programNamed account lead runs the programYour hire
ConfidentialityNo public NDA statement found; ask themSigned NDA before any client information is sharedCovered by employment terms
Contract termsAla carte has no commitment; AI Discover tiers carry a 3 month minimum; check current termsMonth to month, 30 days notice, no setup feesEmployment contract

Where we fit: one honest paragraph

We are not the right fit for every agency. If you want to order one link or one article at a time at published prices and run the strategy yourself, The Hoth is a solid pick. We fit the agency that would rather hand over the whole program: one named account lead, branded reports on the 3rd, a signed NDA, and a fixed monthly cost with real margin on top. Pick the model that matches how you actually work, not the one with the longest product list.

Frequently asked questions

How much does The Hoth white label SEO cost?

As of October 2026, The HOTH publishes wholesale prices on thehoth.com. Link Outreach runs $175 to $405 per link, Platinum Links $375, Link Insertions $200 to $450+, Exclusive Media Links $450, and Earned Media $3,500 per campaign. Citation Cleanup is $399 per location, and Review and Reputation Management is $275 a month. Managed SEO starts at $1,000 a month. Check current prices before you buy.

Is The Hoth a white label SEO company?

Yes. The HOTH started in 2010 and, by its own published history, released its first product as a white label SEO service for agencies and publishers. Today it runs a white label reseller program selling ala carte SEO products plus managed engagements called HOTH X and AI Discover. Deliverables ship unbranded by default, and the campaign manager stays invisible to your client.

What is the difference between The Hoth and a managed white label SEO partner?

The Hoth is a productized platform: you order individual products, set your own markup, and own the strategy on ala carte products. A managed partner owns the whole program for a fixed monthly retainer. At WhiteLabelSEO that means one named account lead, branded reports delivered on the 3rd, a signed NDA, month to month terms, and no setup fees. Choose the model that matches how your agency sells.

Does The Hoth sign NDAs with resellers?

We could not find a public NDA statement on thehoth.com, so ask them directly before sharing client data. Confidentiality belongs at the top of every provider checklist. For comparison, WhiteLabelSEO signs an NDA before you share any client information, and you can use our signed NDA or send yours. See the linked page for the exact terms.

Who should choose The Hoth white label SEO?

Agencies with variable workloads that want to order one product at a time. Agencies that keep strategy in house and need production capacity fast. Agencies that want to see wholesale prices before signing anything. If you would rather have a partner plan and run the whole client program, a managed fulfillment model fits better.

Can I mark up The Hoth's products?

Yes. Wholesale is your cost and your resale price is your call. The HOTH's own reseller guide says it has seen agencies run 2X to 4X markup depending on the client. For comparison, a managed Growth plan at WhiteLabelSEO costs $1,500 a month with a typical agency resale of $3,200, which leaves $1,700 a month of margin.

Decide based on how you work, not on who has the longest product list. If the order-one-product model fits you, start with two or three of The Hoth's best fit products and test them on your own site first. If you would rather hand off the whole program, book a 30 minute call and we will map one of your live clients to a fixed monthly plan, with your cost and margin in front of you.

For a second provider review in the same series, read the white label seo engine ius marketing inc guide, which applies the same source-backed method to a smaller provider. Comparing two reviews side by side makes the vetting checklist easier to use on your next sales call.

Whichever provider you shortlist, the report your clients actually read decides whether they renew, so read the why white label seo reporting is important guide before you sign. A provider with strong delivery and weak reporting still loses clients at renewal.